Volume Converter: Liters, Gallons, mL, Cups

Last updated:

Formula
1 L = 0.2641721 gal

1 L would fill a cube 10 cm on each side (the blue cube).

A cube twice as wide holds eight times as much: a liter is a cube 10 cm on each side, and 8 liters fill a cube 20 cm on each side.

All Results

mL 1,000
L 1
m³ 0.001
gal 0.264172
gal (imp) 0.219969
qt 1.05669
pt 2.11338
cup 4.22675
tbsp 67.628
tsp 202.884
fl oz 33.814

Quick Reference Table: Liter → US Gallon

Value (L)Result (gal)
0.10.026417 gal
0.250.066043 gal
0.330.087177 gal
0.50.132086 gal
10.264172 gal
1.50.396258 gal
20.528344 gal
51.3209 gal
102.6417 gal

About Volume Conversions

Volume conversions come up most in cooking, baking and chemistry, but also in everyday life. The liter (L) is the most common unit for measuring liquids. One US gallon equals exactly 3.785411784 liters. One Imperial (UK) gallon equals about 4.546 liters. One US cup equals exactly 236.5882365 milliliters. US and UK measurements differ, so always check which system a recipe uses.

Everyday Volumes

Kitchen and household volumes. A US gallon (3.785 L) is smaller than an Imperial gallon (4.546 L).

ContainerLgalfl oz
Teaspoon0.0049290.0013020.1667
Tablespoon0.014790.0039060.5
Shot glass0.0440.011621.488
US cup0.23660.06258
Can of soda0.330.0871811.16
Wine bottle0.750.198125.36
One liter10.264233.81
US gallon3.7851128
Bucket102.642338.1
Car fuel tank5013.211,691
Bathtub15039.635,072

History of the liter and the gallon

The liter began as the volume of a kilogram of water and ended as a plain cubic decimeter, while the gallons of the United States and the United Kingdom have stayed different sizes.

  1. The General Conference on Weights and Measures defined the liter as the volume of 1 kilogram of pure water at its maximum density and at standard atmospheric pressure.
  2. The 1901 definition was dropped: the word liter became a special name for the cubic decimeter.
  3. Both l and L were allowed as symbols for the liter, because the letter l is easily confused with the digit 1.
  4. The UK Weights and Measures Act 1985, still in force, defines the imperial gallon as exactly 4.54609 liters.

Sources: