Weight Converter: kg, lbs, Grams, Ounces, Stone

Last updated:

Formula
1 kg = 2.204623 lb

All Results

mg 1,000,000
ct 5,000
g 1,000
kg 1
t 0.001
lb 2.20462
oz 35.274
gr 15,432.4
st 0.157473

Quick Reference Table: Kilogram → Pound

Value (kg)Result (lb)
0.51.1023 lb
12.2046 lb
24.4092 lb
511.0231 lb
1022.0462 lb
2555.1156 lb
50110.2311 lb
75165.3467 lb
100220.4623 lb

About Mass and Weight Conversions

You often need to convert mass and weight when you follow a recipe from another country, ship a package, track your body weight or work in science. The kilogram (kg) is the SI base unit of mass. One pound (lb) equals exactly 0.45359237 kilograms. One stone (used in the UK) equals 14 pounds. The most common conversions are kg to lbs, for body weight and fitness, and grams to ounces, for cooking and baking.

Everyday Weights

Typical masses, including the airline limits people most often need to check. A liter of water weighs exactly 1 kg.

Objectkglboz
Sheet of A4 paper0.0050.011020.1764
AA battery0.0240.052910.8466
Tennis ball0.0580.12792.046
Can of soda (330 ml)0.390.859813.76
Football (size 5)0.430.94815.17
Liter of water12.20535.27
Laptop1.63.52756.44
Newborn baby3.47.496119.9
Domestic cat4.59.921158.7
Airline carry-on limit817.64282.2
Gold bar (Good Delivery)12.427.34437.4
Airline checked-bag limit2350.71811.3
Adult human70154.32,469
Small car1,3002,86645,860

History of the kilogram and the pound

The kilogram was the last unit of the metric system to be defined by an object: for more than two centuries it was a metal cylinder kept in a vault, until it was tied to a constant of nature.

  1. A cylinder of platinum, the kilogram of the Archives, became the standard of mass in France.
  2. The international prototype of the kilogram, a cylinder of platinum and iridium kept near Paris, became the kilogram for the whole world.
  3. Six countries agreed on an international pound of exactly 0.45359237 kg, the value the pound still has.
  4. The kilogram was redefined by fixing the Planck constant, and the prototype stopped being the standard.

Sources: