Power Converter: Watts, kW, Horsepower

Last updated:

Formula
1 kW = 1.341022 hp

All Results

W 1,000
kW 1
MW 0.001
hp 1.34102
PS 1.35962
BTU/h 3,412.14

Quick Reference Table: Kilowatt → Horsepower (mechanical)

Value (kW)Result (hp)
0.10.134102 hp
0.50.670511 hp
11.341 hp
22.682 hp
56.7051 hp
1013.4102 hp
5067.0511 hp
100134.1022 hp
1,0001,341.02 hp

About Power Conversions

Power is how fast energy is transferred or work is done. The watt (W) is the SI unit of power, equal to one joule per second. Household appliances and car engines are usually rated in kilowatts (kW). Mechanical horsepower (hp), used mainly in the United States, equals 745.7 watts. Metric horsepower (PS), used in Europe for car engines, equals 735.5 watts. Heating and cooling systems are rated in BTU per hour. One ton of air conditioning equals 12,000 BTU/h.

Everyday Power

What things draw or produce. One mechanical horsepower is 745.7 W; metric horsepower (PS) is 735.5 W.

DeviceWkWhp
LED bulb90.0090.01207
Laptop650.0650.08717
Cyclist (sustained)2000.20.2682
Microwave oven9000.91.207
Electric kettle2,00022.682
Home EV charger7,4007.49.924
Small car engine66,0006688.51
Family car engine110,000110147.5
Formula 1 car750,0007501,006
Electric locomotive4,000,0004,0005,364
Nuclear reactor1,000,000,0001,000,0001,341,000

History of the watt and the horsepower

Power is work done per unit of time. James Watt compared his steam engines with the horses that turned mill wheels and set one horsepower at 33,000 foot-pounds per minute, about 745.7 W. Europe's metric horsepower (PS, CV, ch) is a little smaller: 75 kilogram-force meters per second, or about 735.5 W.

  1. The new International System of Units (SI) made the watt, one joule per second, its unit of power.

Sources: