Density Converter: kg/m³, g/cm³, lb/ft³

Last updated:

Formula
1 kg/m³ = 0.001 g/cm³

It is lighter than air: it would rise like a balloon.

A kilogram of it fills a cube 1 m on each side; a kilogram of water fills one 10 cm on each side.

Density is how heavy something is for its size: a liter of water weighs 1 kg, a liter of gold more than 19 kg. Anything less dense than water floats in it, anything denser sinks.

All Results

kg/m³ 1
g/cm³ 0.001
kg/L 0.001
g/L 1
lb/ft³ 0.062428
lb/in³ 0.0000361273

Quick Reference Table: Kilogram per cubic meter → Gram per cubic centimeter

Value (kg/m³)Result (g/cm³)
10.001 g/cm³
1000.1 g/cm³
5000.5 g/cm³
7890.789 g/cm³
1,0001 g/cm³
1,0251.025 g/cm³
2,7002.7 g/cm³
7,8747.874 g/cm³
8,9608.96 g/cm³
11,34011.34 g/cm³
19,32019.32 g/cm³

About Density Conversions

Density is the mass of a substance per unit of volume. The SI unit is kilograms per cubic meter (kg/m³). In everyday and scientific use, grams per cubic centimeter (g/cm³) is common: water has a density of exactly 1 g/cm³ at 4 °C, which equals 1,000 kg/m³. An object floats if its density is lower than that of the liquid or gas around it. Some typical values: air about 1.2 kg/m³, wood about 500-900 kg/m³, aluminum about 2,700 kg/m³, iron about 7,874 kg/m³, lead about 11,340 kg/m³, gold about 19,320 kg/m³.

Density of Common Materials

Typical densities at room temperature and standard atmospheric pressure, unless the row says otherwise. Water is the reference point: exactly 1 g/cm³, or 1,000 kg/m³, at 4 °C.

Materialkg/m³g/cm³lb/ft³
Air (20 °C)1.2040.0012040.07516
Cork2400.2414.98
Pine wood5000.531.21
Petrol (gasoline)7450.74546.51
Ethanol7890.78949.26
Diesel fuel8400.8452.44
Olive oil9150.91557.12
Ice (0 °C)9170.91757.25
Water (4 °C)1,000162.43
Seawater1,0251.02563.99
Milk1,0301.0364.3
Honey1,4201.4288.65
Sand (dry)1,6001.699.88
Brick1,9001.9118.6
Concrete2,4002.4149.8
Glass2,5002.5156.1
Aluminum2,7002.7168.6
Granite2,7502.75171.7
Titanium4,5004.5280.9
Steel7,8507.85490.1
Iron7,8747.874491.6
Copper8,9608.96559.4
Silver10,49010.49654.9
Lead11,34011.34707.9
Mercury13,53413.53844.9
Gold19,32019.321,206
Platinum21,45021.451,339

History of density and the kilogram

Water was the metric system's first measure of mass: a gram was defined as the mass of a cubic centimeter of it, which is why water's density is so close to a round 1 g/cm³.

  1. A French law on weights and measures defined the gram as the weight of pure water filling a cube one hundredth of a meter on each side, at the temperature of melting ice.
  2. A cylinder of platinum, the kilogram of the Archives, became the standard of mass; the water definition had only been used to size it.
  3. A new international prototype, a cylinder of platinum and iridium made to match the kilogram of the Archives, became the kilogram for the whole world.
  4. The kilogram was redefined by fixing the Planck constant, so the unit of mass now rests on a constant of nature rather than on an object.

Sources: