Energy Converter: Joules, Calories, kWh, BTU

Last updated:

Formula
1 kJ = 0.2390057 kcal

All Results

J 1,000
kJ 1
MJ 0.001
cal 239.006
kcal 0.239006
kWh 0.000277778
Wh 0.277778
BTU 0.947813

Quick Reference Table: Kilojoule → Kilocalorie

Value (kJ)Result (kcal)
10.239006 kcal
51.195 kcal
102.3901 kcal
5011.9503 kcal
10023.9006 kcal
500119.5029 kcal
1,000239.0057 kcal
3,600860.4207 kcal

About Energy Conversions

Energy conversions come up in physics, nutrition, engineering and electricity. The joule (J) is the SI unit of energy. A calorie (cal) is the energy needed to warm 1 gram of water by 1 °C; a kilocalorie (kcal) is 1,000 calories and is the unit used on food labels. One kilowatt-hour (kWh) equals 3.6 million joules and is the unit on electricity bills. The British Thermal Unit (BTU) is used for heating and air conditioning. One BTU equals about 1,055 joules.

Everyday Energy

Food, batteries and appliances on one scale. A food "calorie" on a label is a kilocalorie, or 4,184 joules.

SourcekJkcalkWh
AA battery9.362.2370.0026
Smartphone battery5412.910.015
Laptop battery21651.630.06
An apple26062.140.07222
Slice of bread33078.870.09167
Can of cola5901410.1639
Fast-food burger2,210528.20.6139
Daily adult intake (2,000 kcal)8,3682,0002.324
Electric car battery (60 kWh)216,00051,63060
Lightning bolt5,000,0001,195,0001,389

History of the joule and the calorie

Heat and work were once thought to be different things, measured in different units. Once it was shown that one turns into the other at a fixed rate, the joule could measure both; the calorie survives mainly on food labels and in some older tables.

  1. James Prescott Joule published his measurements of the mechanical equivalent of heat: a given amount of work always produces the same amount of heat.
  2. The General Conference on Weights and Measures declared the joule the unit of quantity of heat, and asked for the results of heat measurements to be given in joules.
  3. An international conference on the properties of steam fixed the International Table calorie at exactly 4.1868 J. This converter uses the slightly smaller thermochemical calorie, 4.184 J.

Sources: