Torque Converter: Nm, lb·ft, kgf·m

Last updated:

Formula
1 Nm = 0.7375621 lb·ft

1 Nm takes 2 N on a 50 cm wrench, like hanging 204 g from its end.

Torque is force times the length of the lever: double the lever and you need half the force. That is why a long wrench loosens a tight bolt more easily.

All Results

Nm 1
kNm 0.001
lb·ft 0.737562
lb·in 8.85075
kgf·m 0.101972
oz·in 141.612

Quick Reference Table: Newton-meter → Pound-foot

Value (Nm)Result (lb·ft)
107.3756 lb·ft
2518.4391 lb·ft
5036.8781 lb·ft
10073.7562 lb·ft
150110.6343 lb·ft
200147.5124 lb·ft
300221.2686 lb·ft
400295.0249 lb·ft
500368.7811 lb·ft
1,000737.5621 lb·ft

About Torque Conversions

Torque (moment of force) measures how strongly a force turns something around an axis. The SI unit is the newton meter (Nm). Carmakers give engine torque in Nm in Europe and in pound-feet (lb·ft) in the United States. One pound-foot equals about 1.356 Nm. The kilogram-force meter (kgf·m) is still used in parts of Europe and Asia. Torque matters for rating engines, for tightening bolts and nuts to the specified value and for designing machines. A typical car engine produces 150-400 Nm, while heavy trucks may exceed 2,000 Nm.

Typical Torque Settings

Tightening torques and peak engine torques. For bolts and nuts, always use the value the manufacturer gives.

ApplicationNmlb·ftkgf·m
Bicycle stem bolt53.6880.5099
Spark plug2518.442.549
Bicycle crank bolt4029.54.079
Car wheel lug nut11081.1311.22
Small car engine, peak150110.615.3
Diesel SUV, peak40029540.79
Truck engine, peak2,5001,844254.9

History of the newton meter

Torque measures how hard a force turns something: the force times its distance from the pivot. Its SI unit is built from two others, the newton and the meter.

  1. The General Conference on Weights and Measures gave the unit of force, the kilogram meter per second squared, its own name: the newton (N). Torque is measured in newton meters.
  2. The ninth edition of the SI Brochure notes that torque has the same dimension as energy, yet is never expressed in joules: the newton meter is kept for it.

Sources: