Area Converter: m², ft², Acres, Hectares

Last updated:

Formula
1 m² = 10.76391 ft²
  • A4 sheet, 210 × 297 mm = 0.0624 m²
  • 1 ft² = 0.0929 m²
  • 1 yd² = 0.836 m²

1 m² is the area of a square 1 m on each side (the blue square).

All Results

mm² 1,000,000
cm² 10,000
m² 1
km² 0.000001
ha 0.0001
a 0.01
in² 1,550
ft² 10.7639
yd² 1.19599
mi² 3.86102 × 10⁻⁷
ac 0.000247105

Quick Reference Table: Square Meter → Square Foot

Value (m²)Result (ft²)
110.7639 ft²
553.8196 ft²
10107.6391 ft²
20215.2782 ft²
50538.1955 ft²
1001,076.39 ft²
5005,381.96 ft²
1,00010,763.91 ft²
10,000107,639.1 ft²

About Area Conversions

Measuring area matters in real estate, farming, construction and town planning. The square meter (m²) is the SI unit of area. One hectare (ha) equals 10,000 m² and is used around the world for land and farms. One acre equals about 4,047 m²; the United States and the United Kingdom use it for land and property.

Everyday Areas

Reference areas for land, sport and property. One hectare is 10,000 m²; one acre is about 4,047 m².

Placem²ft²ac
A4 sheet0.06230.67060.00001539
Parking space12.5134.50.003089
Average apartment (EU)1001,0760.02471
Tennis court (singles)195.62,1050.04833
Basketball court4204,5210.1038
One acre4,046.8643,5601
Football pitch7,14076,8501.764
One hectare10,000107,6002.471
Vatican City440,0004,736,000108.7
Central Park3,410,00036,700,000842.6

History of the are, the hectare and the acre

The metric system gave land its own units: the are, a square ten meters on each side, and the hectare, a hundred ares. The acre, older and English, is now defined through the meter too.

  1. A French law on weights and measures created the are, a square 10 m on each side, as the unit for land; a hectare is 100 ares.
  2. Six countries agreed on an international yard of exactly 0.9144 m, but US land surveys kept the slightly different US survey foot.
  3. The United States retired the US survey foot: from 2023 surveys in feet use the international foot of exactly 0.3048 m, so the US acre, too, is exactly 4,046.8564224 m².

Sources: