Length Converter: Inches, cm, Feet, Meters, Miles

Last updated:

Formula
1 in = 2.54 cm

All Results

nm 25,400,000
µm 25,400
mm 25.4
cm 2.54
m 0.0254
km 0.0000254
in 1
ft 0.0833333
yd 0.0277778
mi 0.0000157828
nmi 0.0000137149
ly 2.68478 × 10⁻¹⁸

Quick Reference Table: Inch → Centimeter

Value (in)Result (cm)
12.54 cm
25.08 cm
37.62 cm
512.7 cm
1025.4 cm
1230.48 cm
1538.1 cm
1743.18 cm
2460.96 cm
2768.58 cm
3281.28 cm
43109.22 cm
55139.7 cm
65165.1 cm

About Length and Distance Conversions

You need to convert lengths and distances when you travel, build, play sports or work with people in other countries. The meter (m) is the SI base unit of length. One mile equals exactly 1.609344 kilometers. One foot equals exactly 30.48 centimeters. One inch equals exactly 2.54 centimeters. The nautical mile (1,852 m) is used at sea and in aviation.

Everyday Lengths

Common reference lengths, from a credit card to the tallest building. One inch is exactly 2.54 cm.

Objectmftin
Credit card (long side)0.08560.28083.37
A4 sheet (long side)0.2970.974411.69
Average man's height1.755.74168.9
Door height26.56278.74
Building story39.843118.1
City bus1239.37472.4
Tennis court23.7777.99935.8
Football pitch105344.54,134
Eiffel Tower3301,08312,990
Burj Khalifa8282,71732,600

History of the meter and the inch

The meter was meant to be a measure taken from the Earth itself, the same for everyone. Its definition has since moved from the Earth to a metal bar and then to light, and the inch is now defined through it.

  1. The French Academy of Sciences proposed a new unit, the meter: one ten-millionth of the distance from the North Pole to the equator.
  2. After a survey expedition by Méchain and Delambre measured the meridian, a bar of platinum was made to the length of the meter.
  3. The Meter Convention, signed by 17 countries, set up the international bodies that still keep the units.
  4. A new international prototype of the meter, a bar of platinum and iridium, became the standard.
  5. The United States, the United Kingdom and four Commonwealth countries agreed on an international yard of exactly 0.9144 m, which makes the inch exactly 25.4 mm.
  6. The meter was redefined as a set number of wavelengths of the orange-red light of krypton-86, so it no longer depended on a single bar.
  7. The meter became the distance light travels in a vacuum in 1/299,792,458 of a second.

Sources: